Home

   Programme

   Abstracts

    Proceedings

 

 

 

 

 

   webmaster@cplol.eu

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Proceedings

2009

 

 

Presentations marked with a yellow background can be downloaded.

Others are missing for various reasons
(e.g. preliminary data unfit for online publication).


Keynote lectures

Thursday

Early identification of child language disorders

Dr. Maria Cristina Caselli (Italy)

Friday

Initial education of speech-language therapists in Europe

Mrs. Hilde Chantrain (Belgium)

Saturday

Therapy outcome measures in speech-language therapy

Dr. Alexandra John (United Kingdom)

 


 

Oral Presentations                                          Poster Presentations

 Friday     Saturday                                          Friday          Saturday  

 

Friday 15 May 2009  

 

Children

Session 1

Language development / bilingualism

 

01.01

The Bilingual Patient’s Profile as an approach to logopedic intervention.

Wiebke Scharff Rethfeldt (Germany)

01.02

Diagnosis of speech disorders in Maltese monolingual and bilingual children.

Helen Grech, Barbara Dodd (United Kingdom)

01.03

The nonverbal communication of preschool children in a bilingual environment.    (1,8 MB)

Marko Strle, Lara Gobbi (Slovenia)

01.04

Stimulation of speech and language development at a pre-school age.

Jadwiga lorenc (Poland)

 

Adults/ elderly

Session 2

Aphasia

02.01

Functional Communication Approach to aphasia therapy in Flanders: a survey.

Catherine De Vos (Belgium)

02.02

Towards best practices in speech and language therapy in stroke patients.

Anu Klippi, Jaana Sellman, Paula Heikkinen, Anu Klippi, Tiina Suomela-Markkanen (Finland)

02.03

Transcranial magnetic stimulation as an intervention for aphasia post-stroke.

Bruce Murdoch (Australia)

02.04

Evidence based stroke guidelines; how well do SLTs adhere to them?

Jessie Lemmens, Jolanda Friesen-Storms, Gerrie Bours (the Netherlands)

  

Initial education

Session 3

CPLOL Workshop

 

03.01

CPLOL: Education of speech and language therapists in Europe.    (1,6 MB)

Pirkko Rautakoski (Finland), Aileen Patterson (United Kingdom)

03.02

Revised IALP Guidelines for initial education in speech-language pathology.

Helen Grech (Malta)

  

Children

Session 4

Language development disorders

 

04.01

Evaluation of language therapy in post-hoc built groups.

Julia Siegmueller (Germany)

04.02

Digital story telling for social inclusion of severely disabled.

Anne-Marie Hufty, Francesco Tonninelli, Paola Albanese, Tiziana Acquaro, Gabriella Baggio (Italy)

04.03

The abstract lexicology of children with visual-motor deficits.

Rositsa Iossifova (Bulgaria)

04.04

Social cognition and language in children with pre/perinatal brain lesions.

Jasmina Ivsac Pavlisa, Draženka Blaži, Sanja Šimleša, Jasmina Ivšac Pavliša, Marta Ljubešić (Croatia)

  

Adults/ elderly

Session 5

Parkinson’s disease

 

05.01

Guidelines for speech-language therapy in Parkinson’s disease.

Hanneke Kalf, Bert de Swart, Bas Bloem, Marten Munneke
(the Netherlands)

05.02

Crowd aLOUD: 'LOUD is all you need'.

Fiona  Hill (Ireland)

05.03

AAF as a therapeutic tool for speakers with Parkinson’s disease.

Anja Lowit (United Kingdom)

05.04

Frequency and treatment of oral motor impairments in Parkinson’s disease.

Hanneke Kalf, Bert de Swart, Bas Bloem, Marten Munneke (the Netherlands)

  

Initial education

Session 6

Quality of education

 

06.01

Education for speech and language therapists in Slovenia.

Damjana Kogovsek, Martina Ozbic, Stane Kosir (Slovenia)

06.02

SASSO, a System to assess and score a trainee's achievement.   (1,4 MB)

Luc A Simoens (Belgium)

06.03

PBL as a methodological strategy in Initial Education of speech therapists.

Lidia Rodriguez (Spain)

06.04

Logical reasoning in the education of evidence-based speech-language therapy.

Karin Neijenhuis (the Netherlands)

  

Children

Session 7

Divers

 

07.01

Neural correlates of early language development: the development of Broca's region.

Maja Cepanec, Miloš Judaš (Croatia)

07.02

Language in autistic spectrum disorders.

Fernanda Fernandes (Brazil)

07.03

Measuring speech intelligibility in young children.

Romain Buekers, Janine Bindels, Tineke Ramakers
(the Netherlands)

07.04

Working memory and language-speaking disorders.

Katarina Pavicic Dokoza, Sofija Nadvinski (Croatia)

 

Adults/ elderly

Session 8

Dysphagia

 

08.01

Clinical assessment of dysphagia in transdisciplinary settings.

Tarja Kukkonen (Finland)

08.02

Patient reported swallowing and speech outcome after chemoradiation.

Irma Verdonck-de Leeuw, Rico Rinkel, Jan Buter, Hans Langendijk, Remco de Bree, René Leemans (the Netherlands)

08.03

Computerized prospective screening for speech and swallowing problems.

Irma Verdonck-de Leeuw, Remco de Bree, Ilse Keizer, Ton Houffelaar, Rico Rinkel, René Leemans (the Netherlands)

08.04

Feasibility and reliability of Dutch Swal-Qol, interview version.

Jessie Lemmens, Gerrie Bours, Tineke van Lumig, Nina Kardaun, Sandra Beurskens, Rianne de Wit (the Netherlands)

  

Initial education

Session 9

Competency-based learning

09.01

A competence-based programme for SLT’s:  How to create a competence gap?

Willy Voor in 't holt (the Netherlands)

09.02

Peer meetings in a competence-oriented curriculum:analysis of reflective essays

Mirabelle Schaub - de Jong (the Netherlands)

09.03

Competence based learning during clinical placement SLT: how to coach the coach?

Gerdien Kikstra (the Netherlands)

09.04

Le référentiel de compétences appliqué au master en logopédie à l'ULg.

Pascale Grevesse, Christelle Maillart, Agnès Sadzot (Belgique)

  

   5

Saturday 16 May 2009

 

Children

Session 10

Young children

 

10.01

Addition of contingency management to increase home practice in young children.

Thomas Günther, Sarah Hautvast (the Netherlands)

10.02

Batterie EVALO 2-6 : de l’évaluation à la prise en charge.

Jacques Roustit, Françoise Coquet (France)

10.03

Kindergarten teachers' practices, knowledge and attitudes on language disorders. (1,3 MB)         Full text

Panagiota Kafetzi-Serioti, Maria Vlassopoulos, Ioannis Papadatos (Greece)

10.04

Communication in Europe: the role of the SLTs in primary education.

Andreja Trtnik Herlec (Slovenia)

  

Adults/ elderly

Session 11

Neurology divers

 

11.01

Évaluation de la rééducation de la mémoire de travail dans l'aphasie post AVC.

Nathaly Joyeux (France)

11.02

Use  of oro-motor exercises in acquired dysarthria intervention.

Catherine Mackenzie, Margaret Muir, Carolyn Allen (United Kingdom)

11.03

The use of evidence based practice measurements for communication at speech.

Michelle Lacroix, Ruth Dalemans, Adi Kessels, Renske Feijen, Anita Stevens (the Netherlands)

11.04

Evaluation de la prise en charge écosystémique dans la maladie d’Alzheimer.

Thierry Rousseau (France)

  

Adults

Session 12

Expert workshop on voice

                      

12.01

The resonance tube method in voice therapy

Susanna Simberg (Finland)

  

Initial education

Session 13

Evidence / competency—based learning

13.01

Evidence based medicine (EBM) in speech-language therapy.

13-01-A (1,1 MB) -  13-01-B  -  13-01-C

M Valeria Di Martino, Salvatore Panico, Tiziana Rossetto (Italy)

13.02

Competency-based Assessment by Professional based products.

Marjon Peek, Yvonne Zaalen (the Netherlands)

  

Children

Session 14

Stuttering

 

14.01

The speech-associated attitudes of children who do and do not stutter.

Mateja Gačnik (Slovenia)

14.02

Model of onset of stuttering and related variables.

Ronny Boey (Belgium)

14.03

Group therapy provision for school-aged children who stammer: a survey.

Hilary Liddle, Sarah James (United Kingdom)

14.04

CAT, Gender & Familial Stuttering.

David Rowley, Suzana Jelčić, Jakšić, Mirjana Lasan
(United Kingdom)

  

Adults/ elderly

Session 15

Speech / voice

 

15.01

Objective assessment of speech quality in head and neck cancer patients.

Irma Verdonck-de Leeuw, Marieke de Bruijn, Louis ten Bosch, Joop Kuik, Hans Langendijk, René Leemans (the Netherlands)

15.02

Adults with clefts and speech disorders.

Ana Jarc Vesna Koželj, Irena Hočevar (Slovenia)

15.03

Immediate effects of two semi-occluded vocal tract exercises.

Mara Behlau, Marília Sampaio, Gisele OIiveira (Brazil)

15.04

Auditory-perceptual rating of  overall voice quality in combined voice samples.   (2,4 MB)

Youri Maryn, Gwen Van Nuffelen, Bernadette Timmermans,Fons Mertens, Marc De Bodt (Belgium)

 

Adults

Session 16

Adult language / stuttering

 

16.01

An investigation into the communication skills of long-term unemployed young men.

Natalie Elliott, Rachel Iredale,David Rowe,Alison Stroud (United Kingdom)

16.02

Literacy skills in adults with early language or other disorders. 

Full text.

Margarita Seni, Maria Vlassopoulos, Rosalia Yannakis, Vasiliki Rotsika, Aikaterini Sakellariou (Greece)

16.03

Evaluation of Speech Fluency with the Modified Time-Interval-Analysis.

Anke Alpermann, Ulrich Natke, Walter Huber (the Netherlands)

16.04

On-line self report: Developing a tool for clinical practice.

Sarah James, Shelagh Brumfitt, Patricia Cowell (United Kingdom)

 

Children

Session 17

Divers

 

17.01

Myofunctional influence on the facial growth in the first and mixed dentition.

Niels Hulsink, John Flutter (United Kingdom)

17.02

Swallowing problems in Spinal Muscular Atrophy type II.

Lenie van den Engel-Hoek, Corrie Erasmus, Bert de Swart, Lilian Sie, Michel Steenks, Imelda de Groot (the Netherlands)

17.03

Intervention and follow-up in children with auditory processing disorders.   (1,1 MB)

Karin Neijenhuis, Jessica de Frel (the Netherlands)

17.04

Evaluation de la pratique professionnelle du bilan orthophonique.

Philippe Bétrancourt (France)

 

Adults/ elderly

Session 18

Voice

 

18.01

Importance of encouragement in automatic voice range profiles.

Youri Maryn (Belgium)

18.02

V-RQOL questionnaire: influence of gender, age and level of voice usage.

Mara Behlau, Daniela Putnoki, Gisele Oliveira, Fabiana Hara (Brazil)

18.03

Acoustic Voice Quality Index: external cross-validation.

Youri Maryn, Mertens Mertens, Bernadette Timmermans, Gwen Van Nuffelen, Marc De Bodt (Belgium)

18.04

Can students with voice disorders be detected by a short voice screening test?

Susanna Simberg, Eeva Sala (Finland)

 

Children

Session 19

Expert workshop on stuttering

 

19.01

Speech motor control on word level.

Yvonne van Zaalen (the Netherlands)

19.02

Epidemiology and phenomenology of stuttering: a model of development.

Ronny Boey (Belgium)

19.03

Long term effects of a social-cognitive behaviour therapy for stuttering.

Ronny Boey (Belgium)

  5